Privacy Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us would never be passed onto third parties. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • To serve website content
  • To administer this website
  • To notify you of further products or special offers which may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled to do so.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

GDPR Compliance Statement

Your personal information is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding and protecting your personal data and privacy. All data is handled responsibly and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All data is held on a private UK based server network with single point, firewall protected internet access through our hosting company. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All our suppliers and contractors meet the standards we require.

Within their terms and conditions of employment all employees will receive briefings on data security and the handling of personal data. A programme of staff awareness and refresher training is underway to ensure that our data is protected. This training will be updated regularly, and checks are made by IT staff to ensure data quality is maintained.

In accordance with GDPR, we will only use your data where it is in our legitimate interest to do so and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. We will always explain clearly what data we are collecting about you and why. We will only collect data we need to give you a better experience; to improve and deliver our services to you; and to meet our responsibilities to you.

It is our strict policy not to pass on any personal information to third parties for commercial or sales and marketing purposes. From time to time, we will use your information to send offers and news on products and services, which we think may be of interest or be of benefit to you. In this case you will always be given the choice to opt out of receiving such emails.

To keep pace with the new data protection regulation as it develops, we will continue to review our systems and procedures to ensure that they remain compliant with the regulation and we will keep you informed throughout the process of any changes that we make.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also show how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies...

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: sales@bradshawandlloyd.com

Phone: +44 (0)1273 841946